Educator Login
tease
email-update  

Follow us...  
Twitter Flickr You Tube Logo facebook

Texas Title I Priority Schools Grant Program

 

The following applicants have been preliminarily selected to receive a grant for the Texas Title I Priority School Grant Program.

Program Purpose


The purpose of this program is to provide grants to Title I schools that demonstrate the greatest need for the funds and the strongest commitment to use the funds to provide adequate resources in order to raise substantially the achievement of their students so as to enable the schools to make adequate yearly progress and exit improvement status.

Grant Period


August 1, 2010 – June 30, 2013

List of Awardees


Abilene ISD
    
Abilene High School (Tier III)

Alice ISD

    Alice High School (Tier I)

Austin ISD

    Reagan High School (Tier I)
    Travis High School (Tier I)

Azleway Charter School
    
Azleway Charter School (Tier I)
    Azleway Charter School Pine Mountain (Tier II)

Beaumont ISD

    Paul A Brown Alternative Center (Tier II)

Belton ISD

    Henry T Waskow High School (Tier II)

Boys Ranch ISD

    Starr Academy (Tier II)

Brownsville ISD

    Lopez High School (Tier III)
    Hanna High School (Tier III)
    Pace High School (Tier III)

Celina ISD

    Celina High School (Tier III)

Corpus Christi ISD

    Smith Elementary (Tier III)

Dallas ISD
    
A Maceo Smith High School (Tier I)
    Franklin D Roosevelt High School (Tier I)
    H Grady Spruce High School (Tier I)

Dickinson ISD

    Dickinson High School (Tier III)

Edinburg CISD

    Juvenile Detention Center (Tier II)

Educational Resource Center Charter School

    John H Wood Jr Charter School at Granbury (Tier II)
    John H Wood Jr Charter School at Afton Oaks (Tier II)

El Paso ISD
    
School-Age Parent Center (Tier II)
    Sunset High School (Tier II)
    Telles Academy (Tier II)

Floresville ISD

    Floresville Choice Program (Tier II)

Focus Learning Academy

    Focus Learning Academy (Tier I)

Fort Worth ISD
    Intl Newcomer Academy (Tier I)
    OD Wyatt High School (Tier III)
    TA Sims Elementary (Tier III)
    Versia Williams Elementary (Tier III)

Galveston ISD

    Ball High School (Tier III)

George I Sanchez Charter Schools

    George I Sanchez High School (Tier I)
    George I Sanchez Charter High School San Antonio Branch (Tier I)

Gulf Coast Trades Center
    
Raven School (Tier I)

Hays CISD

    Academy High School (Tier II)

Houston ISD
    
Contemporary Learning Center High School (Tier I)
    Jones High School (Tier I)
    Lee High School (Tier I)
    Kashmere High School (Tier I)
    New Aspriations (Tier II)
    Sharpstown High School (Tier I)

Information Referral Resource Assistance Inc
    
Children of the Sun Rio Grande City (Tier I)
    One Stop Multiservice Weslaco (Tier I)
    Sentry Technology Prep School (Tier II)

Kingsville ISD

    HM King High School (Tier II)

La Feria ISD
    
La Feria Alternative School (Tier II)

La Joya ISD
    
Juarez-Lincoln High School (Tier I)
    La Joya Palmview High School (Tier I)

Lometa ISD
    
Lometa School (Tier III)

Lubbock ISD

    Estacado High School (Tier I)

Mercedes ISD

    Mercedes Academic Academy (Tier II)

North Forest ISD

    North Forest High School (Tier I)

Northside ISD
    
Westwood Terrace Elementary (Tier III)

Pasadena ISD
    
Miller Intermediate (Tier III)
    Pomeroy Elementary (Tier III)

Paso Del Norte
    
Paso Del Norte Academy (Tier I)

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD

    San Juan Middle School (Tier III)

Por Vida Academy
    
Cesar E Chavez Academy (Tier II)
    Corpus Christi Academy (Tier II)

Positive Solutions Charter School

    Positive Solutions Charter School (Tier I)

Poteet ISD
    
Poteet High School (Tier III)

San Antonio ISD
    
Fox Technical High School (Tier I)
    Houston High School (Tier I)

Santa Rosa ISD
    
Santa Rosa High School (Tier III)

South Plains Academy
    
South Plains Academy (Tier I)

Southwest Winners Foundation
    
Southwest Preparatory School Northwest (Tier I)
    Southwest Preparatory School Southeast (Tier I)
    Southwest Preparatory School (Tier I)

Student Alternatives Program Inc
    
Mid-Valley Academy McAllen (Tier I)
    Mid-Valley Academy (Tier II)
    Mid-Valley Academy (9-12) (Tier II)

Victoria ISD
    Profit Magnet High School (Tier II)


Contacts


James Connolly (Funding)
Discretionary Grants
(512) 463-9269
james.connolly@tea.state.tx.us

Dorothy White (Program)
Erica Coppic (Program)
NCLB Program Coordination
(512) 463-9374
nclbttips@tea.state.tx.us

Page last modified on 7/30/2014 02:51:28 PM.