educator
Online Store
tease

Follow us...
Twitter Flickr You Tube Logo facebook

Prekindergarten Tuition

 
  1. Can school districts serve ineligible children in prekindergarten?
  2. Can school districts charge tuition for children who qualify to attend prekindergarten?
  3. How much can a school district charge for tuition to attend prekindergarten?
  4. May a district operate a child care center for ineligible children of district employees without being considered to have a 3-year-old prekindergarten program? 

1. Can school districts serve ineligible children in prekindergarten?

Yes. A school district may offer on a tuition basis or use other funds to provide half-day and full-day prekindergarten classes to children not eligible for classes under Section 29.153. Districts must ensure that serving students who are not eligible for the program does not interfere with serving students who are eligible for the program.

Districts with a 4-year-old program, but no 3-year-old program may serve non-eligible 4-year-old students only after all eligible 4-year-old students have been offered service. If a district serves one or more 3-year-old students in prekindergarten, it is operating a 3-year-old program. The student’s age is determined as of September 1 of the applicable school year. Districts with a 4-year-old program AND a 3-year-old program may serve non-eligible 3- and 4-year-old students only after all eligible 3- and 4-year-old students have been offered service.

The agency recommends that districts first serve all 3-year-olds who meet the eligibility requirements before serving those students paying tuition or other students that do not meet the eligibility requirements.

Citation: TEC §29.1531(a)(2), SAAH, Section 7.2.1

2. Can school districts charge tuition for children who qualify to attend prekindergarten?

 Yes.A school district may offer on a tuition basis or use district funds to provide an additional half-day of prekindergarten classes to children eligible for classes under Section 29.153.

Citation: TEC §29.153(a), TEC §29.1531(a)(1)

3. How much can a school district charge for tuition to attend prekindergarten?

A district that offers a prekindergarten program on a tuition basis may not adopt a tuition rate for the program that is higher than necessary to cover the added costs of providing the program, including any costs associated with collecting, reporting, and analyzing data under Section 29.1532(c) and must submit the proposed tuition rate to the commissioner for approval. Tuition rate and approval information may found at TEA’s tuition web page.

Citation: TEC §29.1531(b)(1) and (2)

4. May a district operate a child care center for ineligible children of district employees without being considered to have a 3-year-old prekindergarten program?

Yes. Operating a child care center for district employees or students does not necessarily constitute operating a 3-year-old prekindergarten program.

Contacts

Department of Federal and State Education Policy
512-936-6060

Program Contact:
Howard Morrison, howard.morrison@tea.state.tx.us

 

 

 

 

Page last modified on 8/27/2013 02:00:55 PM.