educator
Online Store
tease

Follow us...
Twitter Flickr You Tube Logo facebook

Prekindergarten Instruction

 
  1.  Are there TEKS (Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills) or a required state curriculum for prekindergarten?
  2. How do I use the Texas Prekindergarten Guidelines with my special needs students?
  3.  How can I get copies of the Early Childhood Outcomes & Prekindergarten Guidelines Alignment?
  4. Is there training available for the Early Childhood Outcomes & Prekindergarten Guidelines Alignment?
  5. Is prekindergarten included in the review and adoption cycle for textbooks?
  6. How can I get copies of the Texas Prekindergarten Guidelines?
  7. What is the copyright/royalty agreement for the Texas Prekindergarten Guidelines?
  8. Are there physical education requirements for prekindergarten?
  9. Are teacher aides or assistants required in prekindergarten classrooms?
  10. Are children required to have a rest time in prekindergarten?
  11. What does a developmentally appropriate schedule for half day and full day prekindergarten look like?
  12. What are the teacher requirements for public prekindergarten?
  13. Does the state offer a resource that lays out the knowledge that an early childhood educator should be able to demonstrate?

 1. Are there TEKS (Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills) or a required state curriculum for prekindergarten?  

There are no Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills (TEKS) for prekindergarten nor is there a required state curriculum. However, in an effort to align the prekindergarten program with the TEKS, prekindergarten curriculum guidelines have been developed and distributed to school districts. The Texas Prekindergarten Guidelines provide challenging but achievable skills and concepts that children in high quality prekindergarten programs are to know and be able to do in each subject area delineated in the kindergarten TEKS. The guidelines are organized into 10 skill domains that support integration of curriculum and build connections between and among all disciplines. Because there is no state required prekindergarten curriculum, use of these guidelines is voluntary.

Citation: TEC §28.002  

2. How do I use the Texas Prekindergarten Guidelines with my special needs students? 

Recently, the agency commissioned a companion document to the Texas Prekindergarten Guidelines known as the Early Childhood Outcomes & Prekindergarten Guidelines Alignment. This document is designed to align each Prekindergarten Guideline to one or more of the three Early Childhood Outcomes, and provide educators and families with discussion prompts to explain how each outcome relates to the Guideline.

3. How can I get copies of the Early Childhood Outcomes & Prekindergarten Guidelines Alignment?

The Early Childhood Outcomes & Prekindergarten Guidelines Alignment is available for downloading. ESC Region 13 also provides hard copies of the document on a cost recovery basis.

4. Is there training available for the Early Childhood Outcomes & Prekindergarten Guidelines Alignment? 

ESC Region 13 was the lead agent in developing the document and training. You may contact your local ESC or Region 13 for training options.

5. Is prekindergarten included in the review and adoption cycle for textbooks?

Yes. The State Board of Education shall adopt a review and adoption cycle for textbooks for elementary grade levels, including prekindergarten and secondary grade levels, for each subject in the required curriculum under Section 28.002. In November 2010 the State Board of Education (SBOE) adopted instructional materials for prekindergarten systems. The new list and descriptions of materials may be found at the first link under the heading Proclamation 2011,Instructional Materials Adopted Under Proclamation 2011.

Citation: TEC §31.022(a)

6. How can I get copies of the Texas Prekindergarten Guidelines?

The Texas Prekindergarten Guidelines are available online for download and use within Texas at no cost.

7. What is the copyright/royalty agreement for the Texas Prekindergarten Guidelines?

Copyright 2008, the University of Texas System and Texas Education Agency. Permission for in-State, Texas uses: These Guidelines were developed at public expense to benefit Texas public school districts; Texas approved charter schools, Texas regional education service centers and other Pre-K Texas entities. Residents of and entities operating within the State of Texas may freely copy, distribute, create derivative products based on and publicly display and perform these Guidelines ("use the Guidelines") for the intended beneficiaries. All other uses (non-Texas uses) require the express permission of the copyright owners. For information, please contact the University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, Office of Technology Management, by telephone at 713-550-3369, or by email at otm@uth.tmc.edu.

8. Are there physical education requirements for prekindergarten? 

Full-day prekindergarten students are required to participate in moderate or vigorous daily physical activity for at least 30 minutes throughout the school year as part of the district's physical education curriculum or through structured activity during daily recess. To the extent practicable, half-day prekindergarten students are required to participate in the same type and amount of physical activity as a student enrolled in full-day prekindergarten.

Citation: TEC §28.002(l)

9. Are teacher aides or assistants required in prekindergarten classrooms?

No. Policy regarding teacher aides/assistants in prekindergarten is a local district decision.

10. Are children required to have a rest time in prekindergarten?

Policy relating to rest time has always been determined at the local district level.

11. What does a developmentally appropriate schedule for half day and full day prekindergarten look like? 

Schedules give children a sense of structure throughout their day so they can anticipate when specific activities will occur and how long these activities will be. This sense of anticipation facilitates children beginning to regulate their attention and emotions. It gives them a plan of their daily routine. For sample schedules and additional information, please see page 21 of the Texas Prekindergarten Guidelines

12. What are the teacher requirements for public prekindergarten?

The five basic requirements are:

  1. Obtain a Bachelor's Degree
  2. Complete an Educator Preparation Program
  3. Pass Appropriate Certification Exam(s)
  4. Submit a State Application  
  5. Fingerprinting  

The educator must hold an appropriate Texas educator certificate for the grade level which calls for those minimum requirements. 

For further information:

http://www.tea.state.tx.us/index2.aspx?id=5352&menu_id=865&menu_id2=794

13. Does the state offer a resource that lays out the knowledge that an early childhood educator should be able to demonstrate? 

 Yes. The Texas Early Learning Council (TELC) developed the Texas Core Competencies for Early Childhood Practitioners and Administrators. The Core Competencies are statements about the knowledge and skills that early childhood professionals should be able to demonstrate to be successful in their careers.Texas Core Competencies for Early Childhood Practitioners and Administrators 

Contacts

Department of Federal and State Education Policy
512-936-6060

Program Contact:
Howard Morrison, howard.morrison@tea.state.tx.us

 

 

Page last modified on 10/16/2013 11:26:37 AM.