Educator Login
 tease
 email-update

Follow us...  
Twitter Flickr You Tube Logo facebook

Parentally-Placed Private School Students with Disabilities

 

Requirement to Report

The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act of 2004 (IDEA 2004), Section 618, requires states to collect and report data annually on students with disabilities. Pursuant to 34 CFR §300.133(c), local education agencies (LEAs) are required to provide to the state information related to parentally-placed private school children covered under 34 CFR §§300.130-144.

PEIMS Code

These parentally-placed private school children are coded on the 101 STUDENT DATA –DEMOGRAPHIC record, E1000 STUDENT ATTRIBUTION CODE as “12” for “Private School” (see code translation below).

Student Attribution Code 12 – Private School
Student is a student with a disability enrolled by their parent(s) in a private school (including a home school) but who receives special education and/or related services from the public school district under an individualized services plan (ISP). [For Special Education Use Only]

Student Attribution Code 12 – Private School has been in existence in PEIMS for several years; however, LEAs have not been coding Parentally- Placed Private School Students with Disabilities for the fall PEIMS snapshot.

Which parentally- placed students should be reported in PEIMS?

LEAs are required to report on parentally-placed private school children with disabilities ages 3-21 who receive special education and/or related services from the public school district under an individualized services plan (ISP). Note: dually enrolled students ages 3-4 must not be included in this count. However, students, ages 3-4, whose parents decline dual enrollment and who receive special education and/or related services from the public school district under an ISP must be included in this count.

Which parentally- placed students should NOT be reported in PEIMS?

LEAs are not required to report on parentally-placed private school children with disabilities ages 3 and 4 who are dually enrolled under 19 TAC §89.1096(c). These students are considered enrolled as public school students in the district receiving special education services in a specific setting and should not be reported as private school students.

Use of Data

States are required to report annually child count information, including the numbers of parentally-placed private school students with disabilities, to the U.S. Department of Education Office of Special Education Programs. This data must be collected at the individual student level, by district.

Technical Assistance

Additional guidance on this topic and other data reporting issues concerning students with disabilities can be found at the “PEIMS Guidance” link on the TEA Division of Federal and State Education Policy’s State Guidance 

Additional information about PEIMS submissions can be found in the PEIMS Data Standards

 

Division of Federal and State Education Policy

107 North Congress Avenue | Austin, Texas 78701-1494

Telephone: 512.463.9414 | Fax: 512.463.9560

Email: sped@tea.state.tx.us

Page last modified on 9/10/2014 12:32:34 PM.