educator
Online Store
tease

Follow us...
Twitter Flickr You Tube Logo facebook

Review of Existing Evaluation Data Frequently Asked Questions

 
  1. What is a review of existing evaluation data?
  2. When must a reevaluation be conducted?
  3. Who conducts a REED?
  4. Is an ARD committee meeting required when conducting a REED?
  5. Is parental consent required before conducting a REED?
  6. What information is reviewed when a REED is conducted?
  7. What if the group conducting a REED concludes that no additional data are needed?
  8. What if the group conducting a REED concludes that additional data are needed?

1. What is a review of existing evaluation data?

A review of existing evaluation data (REED) is the process of looking at a student’s existing data to determine if additional data are needed for an initial evaluation (if appropriate) or as part of a reevaluation. Specifically, the group conducting the REED must determine whether further assessments are required to determine:

  • Whether the student has or continues to have a disability and the educational needs of the student; 
  • The present levels of academic achievement and related developmental needs of the student;
  • Whether the student needs or continues to need special education and related services; and
  • Whether any additions or modification to the special education and related services are needed for the student to meet the measurable annual goals set out in the individualized education program (IEP) and to participate, as appropriate, in the general education curriculum.

34 C.F.R. Part §300.305(a)

2. When must a reevaluation be conducted?

The LEA must ensure that a reevaluation of each student with a disability is conducted:

  • If the LEA determines the student’s educational or related services needs, including improved academic achievement and functional performance, warrant a reevaluation;
  • If the student’s parent or teacher requests a reevaluation; or
  • Before determining that the student is no longer a student with a disability.

A reevaluation may not occur more than once a year unless the parent and the LEA agree otherwise and must occur at least once every three years unless the parent and the LEA agree that a reevaluation is unnecessary.

34 C.F.R. Part §300.303

34 C.F.R. Part §300.305(e)

3. Who conducts a REED?

A REED is conducted by an ARD committee (which must include the parent or the adult student, an administrator, a general education teacher of the student, a special education teacher of the student, assessment personnel) and other members with knowledge of the student, as appropriate.

34 C.F.R. Part §300.305(a)

4. Is an ARD committee meeting required when conducting a REED?

No. A REED may be conducted without holding an ARD committee meeting. It is common practice, however, for REEDs to be conducted as part of an ARD committee meeting. This enables the group to review the information together and to document the determinations made by the participants.

34 C.F.R. Part §300.305(b)

5. Is parental consent required before conducting a REED?

No. An LEA is not required to obtain parental consent before reviewing existing data as part of an initial evaluation or a reevaluation.

34 C.F.R. Part §300.300(d)

6. What information is reviewed when a REED is conducted?

  • Evaluations and information provided by the student’s parents or the adult student (e.g., information from outside agencies, medical or psychological reports, parent feedback regarding the student’s needs and progress, etc.);
  • Current classroom-based, local, or state assessments, and classroom-based observations (e.g., curriculum-based measurements (CBMs), criterion-referenced assessments, Texas Assessment of Knowledge and Skills (TAKS), report cards, discipline reports, attendance records, medical/health records, the most recent full and individual evaluation (FIE), etc.); and
  • Observations provided by teachers and related services providers.

34 C.F.R. Part §300.305(a)(1)

7. What if the group conducting a REED concludes that no additional data are needed?

If the group conducting a REED determines that no additional data are needed, the LEA must notify the student’s parent or the adult student of:

  • That determination and the reasons for the determination and
  • The right to request an evaluation to determine whether the student continues to have a disability and to determine the student’s educational needs.

If the parent or the adult student does not request additional evaluation, the LEA is not required to conduct further evaluation, and the REED may constitute the student’s three-year reevaluation.

34 C.F.R. Part §300.305(d)

8. What if the group conducting a REED concludes that additional data are needed?

If the group conducting a REED determines that additional data are needed, the LEA must:

  • Provide the parent or the adult student with prior written notice that describes any assessments that it proposes to conduct;
  • Obtain consent from the parent or the adult student before conducting any additional assessments (except that an LEA need not obtain consent to conduct a reevaluation if it can demonstrate that it made reasonable efforts to obtain consent); and
  • Administer the assessments and evaluation measures needed to produce the necessary data.

34 C.F.R. Part §300.300(c)

34 C.F.R. Part §300.304(a)

34 C.F.R. Part §300.305(c)

34 C.F.R. Part §300.503(a)

Division of IDEA Coordination
1701 North Congress Avenue | Austin, Texas 78701-1494
Telephone: 512.463.9414 | Fax: 512.463.9560
Email: sped@tea.state.tx.us

Page last modified on 4/15/2011 03:24:09 PM.