Educator Login
 tease
 email-update

Follow us...  
Twitter Flickr You Tube Logo facebook

Fine Arts Frequently Asked Questions

 

1. Are there Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills for fine arts? 

2. What disciplines are included within fine arts?

3. Are school districts required to offer fine arts? 

4. What are the fine arts requirements for students

5. Are drill team and marching band considered as dance and music courses, respectively, within fine arts?  

6. Which of the fine arts disciplines may serve as a substitute for the physical education high school graduation requirements? 

7. Can courses in other academic content areas substitute for the one-credit fine arts requirement for graduation?

8. Can student participation in University Interscholastic League (UIL) One-Act Play Contest count for the one-credit fine arts high school graduation requirement? 

9. Can private music lessons be offered to students during the school day?

10. Where can I obtain additional information and resources for fine arts education?


1. Are there Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills for fine arts? 

Yes. The fine arts TEKS can be accessed in 19 Texas Administrative Code (TAC), Chapter 117. The TEKS describe what every student should know and be able to do by the end of each grade level or course and organize fine arts education into four strands of learning – Perception, Creative Expression, Historical/Cultural Heritage, and Response/Evaluation. Districts are required to provide instruction in all of the TEKS for fine arts for the appropriate grade level or course.

In April 2013, the State Board of Education (SBOE) gave final approval to revised fine arts TEKS for Kindergarten through grade 12. The revised fine arts TEKS are scheduled for implementation in the 2015-2016 school year. The revised TEKS are available online alongside the TEKS currently in effect at http://ritter.tea.state.tx.us/rules/tac/chapter117/index.html. The revised TEKS are indicated by the phrase “Adopted, 2013” in the title. New fine arts courses cannot be used to satisfy the middle school fine arts requirement or to earn fine arts credit toward graduation until the revised TEKS are implemented in 2015-2016. 

Return to Top

2. What disciplines are included within fine arts?  

The disciplines included under fine arts are art (Kindergarten-grade 12), dance (grades 9-12), music (Kindergarten-grade 12), and theatre (Kindergarten-grade 12). The revised TEKS adopted by the SBOE in April 2013 and scheduled for implementation in the 2015-2016 school year will extend dance to middle school.

Return to Top  

3. Are school districts required to offer fine arts?  

A school district that offers Kindergarten-grade 12 must offer an enrichment curriculum that includes fine arts (19 TAC §74.1). School districts must ensure that sufficient time is provided for teachers to teach and for students to learn all of the TEKS for fine arts (19 TAC §74.2 and §74.3).

Return to Top

4. What are the fine arts requirements for students?  

Fine arts at the elementary and middle school levels include art, music, and theatre. Fine arts at the high school level include art, dance, music, and theatre. Elementary and middle schools must provide TEKS-based instruction in all three fine arts disciplines (art, music, and theatre) at each grade level. High schools must offer TEKS-based instruction in at least two of the four fine arts subject areas of art, dance, music, and theatre.

Beginning with the 2010-2011 school year, all middle school students must complete a TEKS-based fine arts course in grade 6, 7, or 8.

High school students must complete one credit of fine arts to graduate from high school under the any high school graduation program.

 Return to Top  

5. Are drill team and marching band considered as dance and music courses, respectively, within fine arts?  

No. Drill team and marching band are extracurricular activities that are often components of Dance I-IV and Band I-IV, respectively.

Return to Top  

6. Which of the fine arts disciplines may serve as a substitute for the physical education high school graduation requirements? 

None. Effective with the 2010-2011 school year, a student may receive up to one physical education substitution credit for participation in the extracurricular activities of drill team or marching band/color guard, which are common components of Dance I-IV and Band I-IV, respectively (19 TAC, Chapter 74, Subchapter F, Graduation Requirements,Beginning with School Year 2007-2008 and Subchapter G, Graduation Requirements,Beginning with School Year 2012-2013). 

If a student successfully completes a state-approved, TEKS-based fine arts course, such as Dance I-IV or Band I-IV, the student receives a fine arts credit. A student who participates in the extracurricular activities of drill team or marching band/color guard is eligible to receive a physical education substitution credit. If a student participates in an approved substitution activity as a component of a fine arts course, the student may receive credit for the successful completion of the fine arts course and up to one physical education credit for participation in the approved activity. Please note that all substitution activities must include at least 100 minutes per five-day school week of moderate to vigorous physical activity.

 Return to Top 

7.Can courses in other academic content areas substitute for the one-credit fine arts requirement for graduation? 

Yes. Effective with the 2010-2011 school year, the career and technical education (CTE) course Principles and Elements of Floral Design may satisfy the fine arts requirement for high school graduation. Effective with the 2012-2013 school year, the technology applications courses Digital Art and Animation and 3-D Modeling and Animation may also satisfy the fine arts high school graduation requirement.

Return to Top

8. Can student participation in University Interscholastic League (UIL) One-Act Play Contest count for the one-credit fine arts high school graduation requirement? 

 

No. Students may not receive fine arts credit simply for participation in UIL One-Act Play Contest or in a school theatrical production. To receive fine arts credit, students must successfully complete Theatre Production I-IV or any other state-approved course listed under the fine arts TEKS. There are no state-mandated instructional time requirements for state-approved courses, including Theatre Production I-IV, regardless of when the course is offered (during, before, and/or after school hours).

The Theatre Production I-IV curriculum developed and implemented by school districts must be aligned with and cover all of the student expectations identified in the TEKS for the specific course. The UIL One-Act Play Contest can serve as a beneficial experience for students and as an effective instructional strategy for teaching certain components of the Theatre TEKS. It is not recommended, however, that the UIL One-Act Play Contest or any other extracurricular activity become the sole or primary focus of any academic course, including Theatre Production.

Return to Top  


9. Can private music lessons be offered to students during the school day?

Local school districts may offer private study programs and have the authority to administer these programs in accordance with the following guidelines:

  • The use of school facilities for private study is in accordance with local school district policy,
  • The school district and students must both benefit from the private study program.
  • There must be adequate safeguards in place to ensure that the school district and students receive the full range of the intended benefits of the private study program.
  • Although a school district as an entity may not charge students a fee for participation in a private study program, a private teacher may charge a fee in a manner approved by the local school board of trustees.
  • A private study program cannot be required of students as part of the curriculum and instruction of a course or for participation in any school activity.

It is also strongly recommended that school districts consult with attorneys and/or insurance agents concerning any potential liability issues related to private study programs. To ensure equal access to this enrichment opportunity, it is encouraged that local scholarship funds be available to students and parents whose income status may prevent participation in the private study program.

    Return to Top

    10. Where can I obtain additional information and resources for fine arts education?   

    The Center for Educator Development in Fine Arts (CEDFA) was established in 1998 to support fine arts education in Texas schools. CEDFA promotes implementation of the fine arts TEKS in addition to providing professional development opportunities and instructional resources for fine arts educators. The CEDFA website address is http://www.cedfa.org.

    Return to Top  


    Curriculum Division
    curriculum@tea.state.tx.us  
    1701 North Congress Avenue
    Austin, TX 78701-1401
    (512) 463-9581 

    Page last modified on 8/28/2014 10:46:13 AM.